From This Week’s “Latest Posts” Section (Below):
[…] The Fourth Department, dismissing the neglect petition, determined Family Court did not follow the required procedure for finding neglect on a ground which was not alleged in the petition. The court may amend the allegations in the petition to conform to the proof, provided the respondent is given a reasonable time to respond to the amended allegations. Here the court did not amend the allegations or give mother time to respond:

Pursuant to Family Court Act § 1051 (b), “[i]f the proof does not conform to the specific allegations of the petition, the court may amend the allegations to conform to the proof; provided, however, that in such case the respondent shall be given reasonable time to prepare to answer the amended allegations.” Here, the basis for the court’s finding of neglect pursuant to section 1012 (f) (i) (B) was not alleged in the petition, and the court did not amend the allegations to conform to the proof or give the mother notice or an opportunity to respond to any such implied amendment … . As the mother